Privacy Policy

Section1

Privacy Policy

1. Your data

1.1 Purpose

The purposes for which we are processing your personal data are the provision to staff of:

  • landline telephones
  • mobile telephones, including internet access
  • home broadband
  • conference calling facilities

1.2 The data

We will process the following personal data:

  • name
  • address
  • telephone number
  • email address
  • job title
  • company name
  • contact records, including call logs
  • website or IP addresses visited

1.3 Legal basis of processing

The legal basis for processing your personal data is it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party, which in this case is your employment contract.

1.4 Recipients

Your personal data will be shared with our telephony, internet and conference call providers.

1.5 Retention

Your personal data will be kept by us for the life of the contract, and financial records will be held for 7 years.

Section2

2. Your rights

You have the right:

  • to request information about how your personal data are processed, and to request a copy of that personal data
  • to request that any inaccuracies in your personal data are rectified without delay
  • to request that any incomplete personal data are completed, including by means of a supplementary statement
  • to request that your personal data are erased if there is no longer a justification for them to be processed
  • in certain circumstances (for example, where accuracy is contested), to request that the processing of your personal data is restricted
  • to object to the processing of your personal data where it is processed for direct marketing purposes
  • to request a copy of any personal data you have provided, and for this to be provided in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format
Section3

3. International transfers

Your data will be stored and processed in the UK.

Section4

4. Complaints

If you consider that your personal data has been misused or mishandled, you may make a complaint to the Information Commissioner, who is an independent regulator. The Information Commissioner can be contacted at:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Telephone: 0303 123 1113
[email protected]

Any complaint to the Information Commissioner is without prejudice to your right to seek redress through the courts.

Section5

5. Contact details

The data controller for your personal data is the Cabinet Office. The contact details for the data controller are:

Cabinet Office
70 Whitehall
London
SW1A 2AS

Telephone: 0207 276 1234
[email protected]

The contact details for the data controller’s Data Protection Officer are:

Stephen Jones
Data Protection Officer
Cabinet Office
70 Whitehall
London
SW1A 2AS

[email protected]

The Data Protection Officer provides independent advice and monitoring of Cabinet Office’s use of personal information.

Rate this page
× WhatsApp Us!